Whippet

The Whippet is a mid-sized dog with a lean, muscular, athletic, and aerodynamically designed, body. They look very similar to its cousin, the Greyhound. Whippets have long noses, small ears, which perk up when excited, oval shaped eyes and a long, thin tail. Whippet's coats are fine and short and come in a range of colours including: black, white, slate blue or mixed. They balance muscular strength and power with grace and elegance being built for speed and work. Whippets are both working and racing dogs and pawsome companions.

Other Names
Snapdog
Country of Origin
England
Colour
Comes in a wide variety of colours and mixes of colours including: black, fawn, white, blue, brindle, black and white, blue and white.
Size
Small
Height / Weight
Males measure between 47-51cms | bitches measure between 44-47 cms. Both weigh between 12.5-13.5 kgs
Health
The Whippet has a very fine coat which offers little protection to the skin, so scratches are likely to become tears and may require suturing. Harsh shampoos may provoke skin reactions and should be used with care. Their limbs are susceptible to injury and fractures may well be serious. They are also susceptible to stomach upsets on poor quality food but these apart, they are generally healthy dogs.
Life Span
15+ years
Intelligence
An intelligent and adaptable dog but it can be slow to learn and the owner must be patient and gentle. Whippets can be trained for agility and obedience in addition to their racing, working and companionship roles.
Exercise
High
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

The Whippet is generally not a fussy eater. They can have a small appetite but requires a good quality, easily digested diet. Like most breeds (or humans, for that matter!), they may become overweight if overfed or underexercised.

Feeding Cost
$5-$10 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
Whippets are capable of short sharp bursts of fast running but are spirited enough to spend a long day of exercise if required. They will be happy to walk or jog with their owners and, although in need of daily exercise, are not too demanding.
Ailments
The Whippet has a very fine coat which offers little protection to the skin, so scratches are likely to become tears and may require suturing. Harsh shampoos may provoke skin reactions and should be used with care. Their limbs are susceptible to injury and fractures may well be serious. They are also susceptible to stomach upsets on poor quality food but these apart, they are generally healthy dogs.
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

The Whippet has a smooth, short-haired coat, making it super easy to groom. Although it does benefit from regular grooming, which will keep the coat looking glossy. Take care when grooming as their coat and skin is very fine and sensitive. Any shampoo used should be gentle without harsh ingredients as these may cause reactions in the sensitive skin. Eyes and ears should be checked when grooming and his teeth will benefit from regular brushing. 

Grooming Frequency
More than once a week
Trimming
None
The Whippet (also called a Snapdog) was developed during the late 19th century from various sporting, coursing and running dogs, including small greyhounds. Whippets were bred to race and have the ah-mazing ability to reach speeds of up to 35mph (I can't even go that fast on my Scooter!). Adopted by the miners of North-east England who were keen dog racing enthusiasts, the Whippet was also used for catching rabbits and hares. The nickname, Snapdog, came from the Whippet's ability to kill rats and rabbits with a sharp snap. Although Whippets are still used today as working and racing dogs—taking part in agility and obedience activities, this breed's main role is as a companion.


comments powered by Disqus