Spaniel–Welsh Springer

Welsh Springer Spaniels are working dogs with beautiful, glossy, silky coats and feathering on their legs, chest and bellies. They're fast movers, able to cover the ground in smooth and powerful strides, their compact and symmetrical bodies are built for endurance.

Other Names
Welsh Springer, Welshie
Country of Origin
Wales
Colour
Rich red and white colour combination.
Size
Medium
Height / Weight
Dogs measure apx 48cms, weighing 18 to 20kgs. Bitches measure apx 46cms at the withers, weighing 16 to 18kgs.
Health
Keep an eye on the smaller risks of entropian, cryptochidism, allergies, epilepsy as well as possible infertility, especially in males after the age of 3-4 years.
Life Span
12-15 years
Intelligence
Welsh Springer Spaniels are super intelligent dogs which you will find easy to train. They are great obedience dogs and also work as gun dogs. These dogs need kind and loving treatment and will reward you with enduring love and devotion. Like any other relationship, they will not respond well to aggression.
Exercise
High
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

Welshies will consume apx 1.5 to 2.5 cups of high-quality dry food a day, divided into two meals.

Feeding Cost
$10-$15 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
Welsh Springer Spaniels need plenty of exercise! A long walk each day and a run off lead is important, though Welshies are quite active indoors too. Exercise them enough out of the house and they will cope with living in a house with a small yard or apartment, but you may not get your security deposit back!
Ailments
Keep an eye on the smaller risks of entropian, cryptochidism, allergies, epilepsy as well as possible infertility, especially in males after the age of 3-4 years.
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

Welshies will need regular grooming on those silky feathers including combing, brushing and trimming. Like other breeds with long and hairy ears they will need to be trimmed regularly as unfortunately for the pups this means they can get infected more easily. 

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
Trimming
Occasional
The Welsh Springer Spaniel seems to have been around since the 1600s and used for shepherding and cattle driving in Wales and the West of England. They may even have been a cross between the Queens favourite dog, the corgi, and a Welsh sheepdog! They soon became known for their awesome athleticism and instincts and were used as gun dogs and for breeding in the East of England. Soon everyone wanted a Welshie and they spread all over the world in the 19th and 20th century, including America, India and Australia. They were known as Welsh Cockers before the British Kennel Club accepted them in 1902 before they became the Welsh Springer Spaniel we know and love.


comments powered by Disqus