Shih Tzu

The Shih Tzu is a little dog with the heart of a Lion! They are small and compactly built with a long coat that even covers their face and eyes. The Shih Tzu is fearless, and moves with a swagger that some have described as arrogance, their long tail sits high over their backs.

Other Names
Chrysanthemum Dog, Lion Dog, Chinese Lion Dog
Country of Origin
Tibet (China)
Colour
Comes in a number of colours with or without white tones, they include black, gold or fawn, silver, brown/beige and brindle.
Size
Small
Height / Weight
Height: no more than 26.7cms. Weight 4.5-8.1kgs, the ideal weight being 4.5-7.3kgs.
Health
The Shih Tzu has protruding eyes, this can make them prone to eye issues including lacerations and irritation from how their lashes and lids grow. Other common ailments can include: developmental bone issues, heatstroke or exhaustion due to their long coats, bleeding disorders, thyroid or nose and mouth difficulties.
Life Span
Apx 15 years
Intelligence
The Shih Tzu is an intelligent and tenacious little dog who likes to learn and really does want to please you even if they turn their nose up at you sometimes! If you are patient, consistent and reward good behaviours you will be able to train your canine companion.
Exercise
Low
Suitability (Children)
Medium
Feeding

There isn't usually any problems feeding your Shih Tzu.

Feeding Cost
$5-$10 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
The Shih Tzu doesn't need a lot of exercise and is happy to play indoors and go on short walks to get their daily activity!
Ailments
The Shih Tzu has protruding eyes, this can make them prone to eye issues including lacerations and irritation from how their lashes and lids grow. Other common ailments can include: developmental bone issues, heatstroke or exhaustion due to their long coats, bleeding disorders, thyroid or nose and mouth difficulties.
Hair Shed
Moderate
Grooming

The Shih Tzu's beautiful coat requires an awful lot of upkeep. Daily grooming is a must and should start from when the dog is young. Regular bathing is also required. Shih Tzus often sport top-knots to keep their hair away from their face and prevent for from getting caught in the hair, but even with a top-knot you still might need to wash excess food off the face hair. You can cut the coat shorter to make it more manageable but this is best done by a professional groomer, at least until you learn how it's done!

Grooming Frequency
Daily
Trimming
Frequent
The regal air of the Shih Tzu is no accident, it is believed they originated in Tibet where they lived in Temples and were even gifted as gifts to Chinese Emperors. When the breed spread to China it was bred with the Pekinese, becoming the dog well recognised today. The Shih Tzu made it's way to Britain in the early 20th century, being recognised in Britain in 1949 and American in the 1960s.


comments powered by Disqus