Labrador Retriever

These bouncy balls of affection will soon become the apple of your eye! Well built with a glistening coat, Labs are loyal and patient with even your smallest family member. They are known for their suitability as guard dogs, family dogs and service dogs.

 

Other Names
Labrador, Lab
Country of Origin
England
Colour
Black, golden and chocolate brown.
Size
Large
Height / Weight
Measure 54–57 cms and weigh 28–30 kgs
Health
Prospective parents should make sure the puppy’s parents have been screened for Hip Dysplasia, Elbow Dysplasia, Progressive Retinal Atrophy and Epilepsy. Other common ailments include ear infections, eye problems, Hypoglycaemia, bleeding disorders and various cancers.
Life Span
12-14 years
Intelligence
Highly trainable and known to excel in obedience trials and field sports. They are also excellent service animals and work as search and rescue dogs, guide dogs and hearing dogs.
Exercise
Medium
Suitability (Children)
High
Feeding

Labs are eager eaters. They have the tendency to overeat if they are allowed to and will raid your rubbish bin if given the chance. They are prone to obesity.

 

 

Feeding Cost
$15-$20 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
Labs enjoy long walks, running and playing fetch. They are also great swimmers and will love to play fetch by the river.
Ailments
Prospective parents should make sure the puppy’s parents have been screened for Hip Dysplasia, Elbow Dysplasia, Progressive Retinal Atrophy and Epilepsy. Other common ailments include ear infections, eye problems, Hypoglycaemia, bleeding disorders and various cancers.
Hair Shed
Moderate
Grooming

A weekly brush is all that is needed to care for your Lab's coat. During moulting season they will need a bit more attention and may need to be brushed a few times a week.

 

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
Trimming
None
This breed first became known in Newfoundland in the seventeenth century and was later brough to Poole Harbour in Great Britain. Originally trained to retrieve fishing nets from the water for fishermen, the Labrador soon became popular as a gundog. The Earl of Malmesbury began to breed them and gave them the name Labrador. They are now one of the most popular breeds for families and service work. They were recognised by the American Kennel Club in 1917.


comments powered by Disqus