Japanese Akita

Large and powerful, Akitas cut a striking figure with their thick, plush coats. Their proud head, carriage and stance is enhanced by their small ears and dark eyes. Akitas stride beside you, their well-muscled limbs vigorous and resilient in their movements. A dignified dog from the depths of Japan.

Other Names
Akita Inu, Akita
Country of Origin
Japan
Colour
Akitas come in any colour including white, brindle or pinto.
Size
Large
Height / Weight
Bitches can measure between 61 to 66cms and dogs between 66 to 71cms. Both dogs and bitches weigh in between 34 to 50kgs.
Health
Common ailments: Bones (Developmental) - Hip dysplasia, Brain (Acquired) - Seizure (fit, epileptic fit) - Trauma, Endocrine - Hypothyroidism, Endocrine - Pituitary dwarfism, Eye - Entropion, Eye - Progressive retinal atrophy (PRA), Haemolymphatic - Bleeding disorders - Von Williebrands disease
Life Span
10-15 years
Intelligence
A bossy but intelligent breed, owners will need to have complete control of their Akita. Having said that, however, they do react badly to harsh training methods. They need firm, loving discipline. Consistency in approach and positive reinforcement is the key to success, as is starting training from a very early age.
Exercise
Medium
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

Akitas are not fussy eaters and in relation to their size do not eat a vast amount. They usually eat around 3-5 cups a day.

Feeding Cost
$20+ p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
Akitas are muscular dogs and will need a lot of exercise to keep them that way. That said, if you do have to miss a walk one day, they will accept it without a fuss. Take great care in letting them run free as their natural hunting instincts could kick in at any time.
Ailments
Common ailments: Bones (Developmental) - Hip dysplasia, Brain (Acquired) - Seizure (fit, epileptic fit) - Trauma, Endocrine - Hypothyroidism, Endocrine - Pituitary dwarfism, Eye - Entropion, Eye - Progressive retinal atrophy (PRA), Haemolymphatic - Bleeding disorders - Von Williebrands disease
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

To bring out the best in this flufftastic coat it should be well groomed regularly, During heavy moults, which generally happen twice a year, a metal, double-toothed comb should be used. Akitas should be bathed every three months.

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
Trimming
Occassional
The Akita is the largest of all the Japanese breeds and was originally bred in the province of Akita in the 1600s. Some believe the dogs were originally bred for hunting wild boar, deer and black bear, while others believe they were bred for pit fighting. When people woke up to the cruelties of such sport, Japanese (and European) dog-fighting lost favour and many of the dogs were then employed for hunting. In the late 19th century other breeds such as the German Shepherd Dog and the Pointer were imported and many Japanese breeds dropped in popularity. The Society for Preservation of Japanese Dogs was then formed for the purpose of preserving these native breeds. The Society declared all native breeds were national monuments. After World War I, Akitas became so scarce that the Akita Inu Hozankai Society of Japan was founded in 1927, hoping to protect the breed. However by the 1930s the Akita was so rare that only the very wealthy could afford them (assuming one could even be found!). In the United States, the breed has only been known since the early 1970s, gaining American Kennel Club recognition in 1973.


comments powered by Disqus