Dachshund (Smooth Haired)

Fondly called a sausage dog, or even a hot dog on legs, the Dachsie is a small dog with a long back and cute little legs that really does resemble a hot dog on legs. Though squat the Dachsie is muscular and powerful with a broad chest. They have an elongated appearing skull with dark, haunting eyes and an air of intelligence.

Other Names
Dachsie, Sausage dog
Country of Origin
Germany
Colour
Most Dachshunds will be black with some tan or tend to have a solid dark brown/red coat. They do have some cool variations, with reds, tiger markings, dappled colour or brindle. They may even have a small white area on their chest!
Size
Medium
Height / Weight
Dachshunds are measured by chest girth, which in the standard smooth coated dachshund should be up to 35cms.Both dogs and bitches should weigh between 9-12kgs.
Health
Because of their sausage like shape the spinal health of the Dachsie is incredibly important! They can be prone to disc injury, including rupture and even paralysis. Stairs and jumping on the furniture are frequent culprits and should be avoided. The condition can be improved through surgery but many Dachsies will still need to use carts to move their hind limbs. You'll also need to be aware of skin conditions such as bald patches and lack of pigmentation.
Life Span
12-15 years
Intelligence
Dachsies are very intelligent but also headstrong and they have a strong hunting instinct and can become distracted, so they don't respond when called. The best way to overcome this is by training well from an early age.
Exercise
Medium
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

You can feed your pup dry or wet food or a mixture of both. Let Dachsies overeat and they will quickly become obese! That's not good for your pup, obesity can be a serious problems for the Dachshund, especially with their delicate backs. 

Feeding Cost
$10–$15 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
The Dachsie may not look it with their cute little legs, but they were actually bred for hunting. This means they will definitely need a good work out once a day and twice if you are able. Those same hunting instincts mean they tend to wander off and ignore calls, so make sure that unless your Dachsie is incredibly well trained they remain on the lead.
Ailments
Because of their sausage like shape the spinal health of the Dachsie is incredibly important! They can be prone to disc injury, including rupture and even paralysis. Stairs and jumping on the furniture are frequent culprits and should be avoided. The condition can be improved through surgery but many Dachsies will still need to use carts to move their hind limbs. You'll also need to be aware of skin conditions such as bald patches and lack of pigmentation.
Hair Shed
Moderate
Grooming

Smooth coated Dachshunds will shed hair! They should be groomed with a rubber glove once a week to remove dead hairs.

Grooming Frequency
Up to once a week
Trimming
None
Dachshund-like dogs have been seen in ancient Egyptian and Mexican art and can be traced back to 15th century Germany. The remains of a dog that appeared to be a dachshund was even found with a shipwreck in Italy dating from 1st Century AD. The breed standard was established in 1879 and the breed club formed in 1888. Dachsies became popular in the UK and then America after being exported to Great Britain with Prince Albert through the 19th century. However during World War 1 the breed fell out of favour due to its German origins but people have now fallen in love with the Dachsie again as a favourite family pet and hunting companion!


comments powered by Disqus