Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)

Fondly called a sausage dog, or even a hot dog on legs, the Dachsie is a diminutive dog with a long back and cute little legs that really does resemble a hot dog! Though squat the Dachsie is muscular and powerful with a broad chest. They have an elongated appearing skull with dark, haunting eyes and an air of intelligence.

Other Names
Dachsie, sausage dog
Country of Origin
Germany
Colour
Mainly black or tan or with a solid dark brown/red coat. They do have some cool variations, with reds, tiger markings, dappled colour or brindle. They may even have a small white area on their chest!
Size
Small
Height / Weight
The Dachshund is measured by chest girth, a miniature Dachshund being between 31cms to 35cms. Both dogs and bitches should weigh between 4 to 5kgs.
Health
Because of their sausage-like shape the spinal health of the Dachsie is incredibly important! Can be prone to disc injury, including rupture and even paralysis. Also be aware of skin conditions such as bald patches and lack of pigmentation.
Life Span
12-15 years
Intelligence
Dachsies are very intelligent but also headstrong and this makes them hard to train! Their strong hunting instinct can prevent them from coming when called– lots of training from an early age is the best way to overcome it! It's good to socialise sausage dogs from a young age too.
Exercise
Medium
Suitability (Children)
Low
Feeding

This is a small dog so should be fed two small meals per day to keep its blood sugar levels balanced. Dry or wet food, or a mix is acceptable. They should be monitored to ensure they do not overfeed as obesity is a big health problem for Dachsies!

Feeding Cost
$5–$10 p/w
Other Cost
Excercise
The Dachsie may not look it with their cute little legs, but they were actually bred for hunting. This means they will definitely need good work once a day and twice if you are able. Those same hunting instincts mean they tend to wander off so make sure that unless your Dachsie is incredibly well trained they remain on the lead. Your Dachsie will happily live in a house or small apartment, but you should discourage them from taking the stairs unless absolutely necessary as it can be harmful to their long spines. Dachshunds are master escape artists and are able to dig under and get around fencing so make sure any outside area is adequately fenced off and into the ground or they may go on an unscheduled adventure!
Ailments
Because of their sausage-like shape the spinal health of the Dachsie is incredibly important! Can be prone to disc injury, including rupture and even paralysis. Also be aware of skin conditions such as bald patches and lack of pigmentation.
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

Long coated Dachsies should be completely brushed and combed at least once a week to keep its beautiful appearance. The extra hair between their pads should be trimmed as needed. Special attention should be paid to keeping the ears clean as drop eared dogs tend to be more likely to develop ear infection. Although a dainty eater, a long coated Dachshund can sometimes get food on their ears, we think they may be saving it for later, but you will may need additional cleansing.

Grooming Frequency
Once a week
Trimming
Occasional
Dachshund-like dogs have been seen in ancient Egyptian and Mexican art and can be traced back to 15th century Germany. The remains of a dog that appeared to be a Dachshund was even found with a shipwreck in Italy dating from 1st Century AD. The breed standard was established in 1879 and the breed club formed in 1888. Dachsies became popular in the UK and then America after being exported to Great Britain with Prince Albert through the 19th century. Minature Dachshunds were used in lieu of ferrets to get rabbits of their warrens. However during World War 1 the breed fell out of favour due to its German origins but people have now fallen in love with the Dachsie again as a favourite family pet and hunting companion!


comments powered by Disqus