Airedale Terrier

This fuzzy friend has a dense coat with well-built muscles hiding underneath. The outer coat is shaggy and stiff and the undercoat is softer and much shorter in length. Airedale Terriers have an intelligent and alert expression.

 

Other Names
Airedale, King of Terriers
Country of Origin
England
Colour
This breed comes in combinations of black, tan or brown with some featuring white markings.
Size
Medium
Height / Weight
Airedales measure between 56 - 61cms and generally weigh from 20 - 22kgs.
Health
Although normally a healthy dog, the Airedale is susceptible to a range of diseases. Skin irritations as well as hip, bladder, nose, mouth and eye issues should all be considered.
Life Span
12 - 15 years
Intelligence
These pooches are super smart and keen to please. When trained from a young age they are very adaptable and are more than happy to live amongst children.
Exercise
Medium
Suitability (Children)
Medium
Feeding

Airedales can follow a normal diet but periods of greater exercise or training should be catered for—with extra nutrition provided during these times.

Feeding Cost
$10 to $15
Other Cost
Professional grooming twice a year will keep their coats tangle free and healthy.
Excercise
Up until the age of one, Airedale Terrier pups should be carefully watched when exercising for any sign of Hip Dysplasia. After this period Airedales enjoy long walks, games and even swimming!
Ailments
Although normally a healthy dog, the Airedale is susceptible to a range of diseases. Skin irritations as well as hip, bladder, nose, mouth and eye issues should all be considered.
Hair Shed
Little
Grooming

A daily brush and comb is necessary to keep the Airedale's coat in tip-top shape. Bi-annual grooming will reduce the appearance of any skin irritations. A regular check of their feet for any dirt lumps and matted hair around the eyes and ears is also recommended.

Grooming Frequency
Daily
Trimming
Occasional
Originally bred as a hunter and guard dog, the Airedale was developed in Britain in the nineteenth century. Later cross-breeding with the Irish Terrier and Welsh Terrier resulted in the current size of the Airedale Terrier. This breed has been known to thrive as a guard dog and police dog. The American Kennel Club officially recognised the Airedale Terrier in 1888.


comments powered by Disqus